Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 June 2020.

Routinr Pty Ltd ACN 619 914 911 (Routinr, we, us) are committed to providing you with the best user experience we can. We also respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use and share data about you.

Routinr is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and this Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices when you visit or use the website (Routinr.org), mobile applications or related services (collectively, Services).

By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should not use the Services if you do not agree with the Privacy Policy.

  1. Information We Collect

    We may collect data from or about you depending on how you use the Services,including:

    1. your name, email address, facebook or google account credentials, your nominated username as well as personal photographs/images, audiovisuals and graphics which you provide to get access to the Services or register an account/ profile or create a program within the Service;

    2. information to process your purchases and payments. You may be asked to provide certain payment and billing information directly to our payment processing partners including your name, credit card details and billing address. For security reasons, Routinr does not collect or store sensitive cardholder data;

    3. contact details and other personal information you volunteer to provide when you contact us for support or to report a problem;

    4. information about your access, interactions and usage of the Services including geolocation information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information, and all communications recorded by Users through the Services. We use that information to enhance user experience, personalise your browsing experience as well as monitoring the Services for preventing fraud and inappropriate content or behaviour. We may also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data.

    Children Under the Age of 16

    Our Services are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 should provide any personal information to or on the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. Parents and guardians should at all times supervise their children's activities. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at[email protected].

  2. How do we collect Information?

    1. You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. You do this through registration, making purchases, contacting us with a query and by posting and sharing additional information voluntarily. This can include information about users and their routines, your location, ratings and feedback by users/subscribers and anything you choose to add to your user profile.

    2. We also collect technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies (cookies are small files sent from us to your computer and sometimes back). Cookies ultimately help us improve your navigation and ease of use of our Services. You can find further information about Cookies below, under "Cookies Policy".

    3. We may also collect information from commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases.

  3. How do we use the Information collected?

    We use and process personal information we collect on the basis that:

    1. you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information for a specific purpose;

    2. our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with services which you have purchased);

    3. the processing is necessary to comply with a relevant legal obligation or regulatory obligation that we have (e.g. fraud prevention); or

    4. the processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests as a business (e.g. to improve our services to you or to customise your browsing experience), subject to your interests and fundamental rights and provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate.

    We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    1. to provide you with access to the Service. For example, we may use the information collected from you to verify your identity. We may also use this information to establish and set up your account, verify or re-issue a password, log your activity and contact you from time to time. The information helps us improve our services to you and customise your browsing experience;

    2. fraud and risk mitigation by tracking any fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activities and monitor content integrity;

    3. to administer and facilitate the Services including completing purchases, troubleshooting, processing and responding to your requests, sending communications relevant for your use of the Services;

    4. inform you about new features, promotions and other available courses available;

    5. sending push notifications to provide updates and other relevant information;

    6. solicit feedback from users including surveys by or on behalf of Routinr;

    7. identify and/or investigate a breach of the Terms of Service;

    8. learn more about you with the assistance of analytics service providers;

    9. analyse trends and track usage data;

    10. advertise and promote the Services; or

    11. to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law. Should you ever deactivate your account with us, we will keep your information for a limited period in order to meet the above purposes.

    Direct marketing:

    1. We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about our products, services or promotions from Routinr that may be of interest to you or our related services. This may be via email, push notifications, SMS or targeted online advertisements.

    2. In most cases our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on our legitimate interest, although some cases (such as where required by law) may be based on your consent. You have a right to prevent direct marketing of any form at any time and this can be exercised by following the opt-out link attached to each communication or by sending an email to [email protected]

    3. We take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level, and to send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on the information we have about you.

    We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Policy.

    Sharing your information

    We engage third party service providers to facilitate the provision of the Services and the above purposes. To enable us to provide the Services, we regularly share your information with a core few organisations that we work with to collect, process and use your information. These include:

    1. Payment gateway providers (Stripe)

    2. Workflow (Mailchip)

    3. Communications (Intercom & Onesignal)

    4. Targeted marketing (Facebook)

    5. Hosting (Cloudinary & Segment)

    6. upport (Zendesk)

    7. Analytics (Google & Amplitude)

    Aside from these, we might also occasionally share your information with other contractors and groups like marketers, advisors, data storage and payment service providers, and only on a need-to-know basis.

  4. How long do we keep your information?

    We apply a general rule of keeping personal information only for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may retain your personal information for longer periods of time. We may retain your information for the following purposes:

    1. as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations, e.g. so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenge; and

    2. we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Services terms and take other actions as permitted by law.

  5. Where We Store Your Personal Information

    We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Some of the personal information you provide to us may be stored or processed on our behalf by third party suppliers and data processors and may be located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States or Australia, whose laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live.

    Whether to third parties or internally, any transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area to countries not deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection are governed by European Union standard contractual clauses, or in the case of the United States, the EU - US Privacy Shield, and/or equivalent data transfer regulations to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

    We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  6. Cookies Policy

    When you use the Services, we may apply industry-wide technologies such as cookies (or similar technologies), which store certain information on your computer or device and which will allow us to make your browsing much more convenient and effortless and allow us to test user experience and offer you personalised browsing or promotions.

    By continuing to use the Services, you acknowledge and agree that Routinr and its service providers acting on our behalf (eg Google Analytics) may use server log files and automated data collection tools like cookies, tags, scripts, customised links, device and browser tags and web beacons (collectively lets call these Cookies) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    We use Cookies to collect statistical data about the use of the Services, to tailor the Service’s functionality to suit personal preferences and to assist with various aspects of operation. These files contain a variety of information such as information about Routinr webpages, widgets or plugins you have viewed on the Services and other websites, the length of time you visited the Services, data about how you came to visit the Services, areas viewed by you within the Services, and additional information. The following is a more detailed explanation of the types of cookies we use:

    1. Necessary Cookies

      Necessary Cookies are essential and help you navigate the Services. This helps to support security and basic functionality and are necessary for the proper operation of the Services. If you block these Cookies we can't guarantee your access or the security during your visit.

    2. Functionality Cookies

      Functionality Cookies are used to provide you a smooth user experience. These Cookies are, for instance, used to personalise content for you in line with your location. It also allows the Services to remember choices made (among other things) to enable automatic sign-in to the Services (eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same data) and to provide more personal features.

    3. Performance Cookies

      Performance Cookies help us to understand the behaviour of visitors and users of the Services. This allows us to continuously improve the Services. These Cookies are also used to help us understand how effective our Services are; for instance these Cookies tell us which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. All of the information that these Cookies collect is aggregated, to assist us to improve how the Services works. Some of these Cookies are managed by third parties.

      In particular, we use Google Analytics Cookies to obtain an overall view of user habits and volumes, and to help improve the overall experience on the Services. Google Analytics is a third-party web analysis service provided by Google Inc, which uses performance cookies and targeting cookies. The information generated by these cookies about your use of the Services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc on servers in the United States.

      Google will use the information collected for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Services on our behalf, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to activity and internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser as described below. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in. This creates an opt-out cookie which prevents the further processing of your data. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please see Google's help pages and privacy policy. If you prevent these cookies, we cannot guarantee how the Services will perform for you.

    You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our Services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. You should do this through the browser settings for each browser you use. Please be aware that some of our Services will not function if your browser does not accept cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific website by making them "trusted website" in your internet browser.

    Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookies.org or if you are located in the European Union, visit the Your Online Choices Site (note that these websites are not provided by Routinr, and we therefore cannot ensure their accuracy, completeness or availability).

    It is important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your Cookies are disabled. For example, Cookies may, in certain cases, save you from the need to enter usernames and passwords, and allow session continuity.

  7. Rights of Users Under EU Regulation

    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you may have some or all of the following rights in respect of your personal information:

    1. to obtain a copy of your personal information together with information about how and on what basis that personal information is processed;

    2. to rectify inaccurate personal information;

    3. to erase your personal information in limited circumstances where (a) it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed; (b) the processing is unlawful; (c) you object to the processing or withdraw your consent for processing and there is no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;

    4. to restrict processing of your personal information where: (a) the accuracy of the personal information is contested; (b) the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the personal information; (c) we no longer require the personal information for the purposes for which it was collected but it is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

    5. to challenge processing which we have justified on the basis of our legitimate interest;

    6. to object to decisions which are based solely on automated processing or profiling;

    7. to obtain a portable copy of your personal information, or to have a copy transferred to a third party controller; or

    8. to obtain a copy of or access to safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the European Union.

    In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection.

    We may ask you for additional data to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law. We may also decline to process requests that jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or would cause us to take any action that is not permissible under applicable laws. Additionally, as permitted by applicable laws, we may need to retain certain personal information for a limited period of time for record-keeping, accounting, audits and fraud prevention purposes.

  8. Updating Your Information

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date, and we provide you with the opportunity to update your information through your account profile settings. In the event that you believe your information is in any way incorrect or inaccurate and you are unable to make the changes yourself, please let us know immediately. We will make sure we investigate the matter and correct any inaccuracies in a reasonable period of time or give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it - unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

  9. Accessing Your Personal Information

    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to have a copy of the information we collect about you, please let us know - [email protected]. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Routinr reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Routinr reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Services.

  11. Contact us

    If you have any comments, questions or you are unhappy with something we’ve done or you think we’re not following privacy laws, let us know and we’ll get back to you promptly to try and fix that. Just reach out at [email protected].

    You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    If this policy ever changes, we’ll update it here.